extractive fishing

Swedish translation: kommersiellt fiske i hav och annat vatten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extractive fishing
Swedish translation:kommersiellt fiske i hav och annat vatten
Entered by: Thomas Johansson

13:57 Jul 17, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Fisheries
English term or phrase: extractive fishing
European Fisheries Fund
XXX was relatively successful in advocating to Commissioner Borg an extension of the political objectives of the EFF from EXTRACTIVE FISHING to the fish-handling, processing and canning sector, the inclusion of more positive provisions concerning the role of the social partners in the drafting of national action plans, and a more ambitious policy vis-à-vis the female-dominated processing industry. In October 2006, the European Commission adopted a decision on the annual allocation , by Member State, of credit appropriations.
Thomas Johansson
Peru
fiske
Explanation:
Kollade på EUR-lex och där är det helt enkelt översatt enbart med "fiske".

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl〈=sv&ihmlang=sv&lng1=sv,en&lng2=da,de,el,en,es,fi,fr,it,nl,pt,sv,&val=282682:cs&page=

Men kanske finns en bättre term?
Selected response from:

Anders Köhler
Spain
Grading comment
Tack!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2utvinningsfiske
Ulf Norlinger
2fiske
Anders Köhler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fiske


Explanation:
Kollade på EUR-lex och där är det helt enkelt översatt enbart med "fiske".

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl〈=sv&ihmlang=sv&lng1=sv,en&lng2=da,de,el,en,es,fi,fr,it,nl,pt,sv,&val=282682:cs&page=

Men kanske finns en bättre term?

Anders Köhler
Spain
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Tack!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
utvinningsfiske


Explanation:
Om jag förstått texten rätt syftar "extractive fishing" på utvinning av olika beståndsdelar i fisken.

http://www.foretagsregistret.scb.se/sni/whsnihierarki_utskri...

http://www.slv.se/upload/dokument/kungörelsedelgivna beslut/...

Example sentence(s):
  • ... utvinning av fetter och oljor av fisk. Löjrommen måste utvinnas ur fisken samma dag som den är fiskad.
Ulf Norlinger
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search