habitat

Swedish translation: (icke lufttätt) (arbets)utrymme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:habitat
Swedish translation:(icke lufttätt) (arbets)utrymme
Entered by: lisafran

09:37 Oct 30, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: habitat
It's a pressurised enclosure that is designed to leak so that hot work can be performed without risk of explosion. I've tried various versions of "pressurised enclosure" in Swedish, but don't get any hits. Here's the link to a definition on Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Habitat_(pressurised_enclosure) Anyone know what this might be in Swedish.
lisafran
(icke lufttätt) (arbets)utrymme
Explanation:
Verkar passa ordmässigt med beskrivningen på http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Habitat_(pressurised_enclosure) och kanske passar in i ditt specifika sammanhang.
Selected response from:

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Grading comment
Det här var precis vad jag var ute efter. Tack för hjälpen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2inneslutning
Reino Havbrandt (X)
1(icke lufttätt) (arbets)utrymme
Thomas Johansson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
inneslutning


Explanation:
en trycksatt inneslutning, eller autoklav?
designed to leak verkar konstigt. Det lär ju inte förhindra explosion, om inneslutningen läcker lite. För att minska skadeverkningarna från en explosion behövs en vägg/ett fönster som lätt kan lossna. Kan det vara det som avses?

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(icke lufttätt) (arbets)utrymme


Explanation:
Verkar passa ordmässigt med beskrivningen på http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Habitat_(pressurised_enclosure) och kanske passar in i ditt specifika sammanhang.

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Det här var precis vad jag var ute efter. Tack för hjälpen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search