KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

conus medullaris

Arabic translation: المخروط النخاعي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conus medullaris
Arabic translation:المخروط النخاعي
Entered by: Fatherrahman Yousif

07:33 Feb 18, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: conus medullaris
this is an examination report. the term came in the following context: The conus medullaris and cauda equina are of normal signal intensity.
Fatherrahman Yousif
Sudan
المخروط النخاعي
Explanation:
نهاية الحبل الشوكي
Cauda equina is give as
ذيل الفرس المخروط النخاعي

According to hitti's new medical dictionary
Selected response from:

Steve Booth
Grading comment
thank you sir
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5نهاية الحبل الشوكي
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
5المخروط النخاعي
Steve Booth
5المخروط النخاعي
Ihab Abdelhafiz
4المخروط النخاعي
Iman Khaireddine


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المخروط النخاعي


Explanation:
المخروط النخاعي

Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المخروط النخاعي


Explanation:
نهاية الحبل الشوكي
Cauda equina is give as
ذيل الفرس المخروط النخاعي

According to hitti's new medical dictionary

Steve Booth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you sir

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المخروط النخاعي


Explanation:
http://www.emro.who.int/UMD/Search Engine/Forms/MeaningResul...

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نهاية الحبل الشوكي


Explanation:
نهاية الحبل الشوكي

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 39