Christmas

Armenian translation: Shnorhavor Nor Tari ev Surb Tsnund

English term or phrase:Christmas
Armenian translation:Shnorhavor Nor Tari ev Surb Tsnund

15:57 Oct 25, 2005
English to Armenian translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / phonetic English, please
English term or phrase: Christmas
I am seeking a phonetic pronounciation, in Armenian. of "Holy Christmas and Happy New Year".
John Donelian
Shnorhavor Nor Tari ev Surb Tsnund
Explanation:
For Armenians first comes New Year and then Christmas (on January 6), consequently the phrase sounds “Happy New Year and Holy Christmas”.
Selected response from:

Henrik Pipoyan
Grading comment
Thanks. I am the webmaster for St. Vartan Armenian Church of Mississauga, in Ontario, Canada. I've used your suggestion on the Children's Xmas page of http://www.stvartan.ca.

Thanks,

John Donelian

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Shnorhavor Nor Tari ev Surb Tsnund
Henrik Pipoyan
3 +1s.b.
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
christmas
s.b.


Explanation:
սուրբ -holy
քրիստոսի ծնունդը - christmas
Շնորհավոր նոր տարի - shnorhavor nor tari - Happy New Year



    Reference: http://dictionary.hayastan.com/
    Reference: http://www.armland.site.gr/PageNav.asp?Page=ArmDict.asp&Code...
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrik Pipoyan
13 mins
  -> Thanks

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
christmas
Shnorhavor Nor Tari ev Surb Tsnund


Explanation:
For Armenians first comes New Year and then Christmas (on January 6), consequently the phrase sounds “Happy New Year and Holy Christmas”.

Henrik Pipoyan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
Grading comment
Thanks. I am the webmaster for St. Vartan Armenian Church of Mississauga, in Ontario, Canada. I've used your suggestion on the Children's Xmas page of http://www.stvartan.ca.

Thanks,

John Donelian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi
2 mins
  -> Thanks