KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Electronics / Elect Eng

Soak Test

Bulgarian translation: изпитване при продължително натоварване

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Soak Test
Bulgarian translation:изпитване при продължително натоварване
Entered by: Hemuss

17:56 Nov 26, 2006
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Soak Test
Comprehensive zone tests for flawless installation: Walk Test, Soak Test, etc.

Благодаря.
Hemuss
изпитване при продължително натоварване
Explanation:
Още известен като ENDURANCE TEST(ING).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-26 18:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soak Tests (Also Known as Endurance Testing)

Soak testing is running a system at high levels of load for prolonged periods of time. A soak test would normally execute several times more transactions in an entire day (or night) than would be expected in a busy day, to identify any performance problems that appear after a large number of transactions have been executed.
Selected response from:

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3изпитване при продължително натоварване
Yavor Dimitrov
3Комплексно изпитване под товар
Milena Dieva (Atanasova)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soak test
изпитване при продължително натоварване


Explanation:
Още известен като ENDURANCE TEST(ING).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-26 18:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soak Tests (Also Known as Endurance Testing)

Soak testing is running a system at high levels of load for prolonged periods of time. A soak test would normally execute several times more transactions in an entire day (or night) than would be expected in a busy day, to identify any performance problems that appear after a large number of transactions have been executed.


Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Aleksandrova
21 mins
  -> Благодаря.

agree  temenujka
12 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Could-you
3 days 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soak test
Комплексно изпитване под товар


Explanation:
От руски източници и http://www.otel.net/~ameka/acm/acm35b.htm


Milena Dieva (Atanasova)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12