KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

tooth tone ring

Chinese translation: 齿状调谐轮


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tooth tone ring
Chinese translation:齿状调谐轮
Entered by: gracegao96

15:43 Mar 19, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / auto
English term or phrase: tooth tone ring
All newer S/T vehicles have 52 tooth tone rings.
gracegao96
健手圈
Explanation:
我理解本词原意应为进行手部锻炼的一种弹力塑料圈,均匀排列齿状塑胶,还可以起到按摩作用。请参见http://www.aurumgroup.com/english/cerumorthoorganizers/elast...
若用于汽车行业,则应该是指汽车防抱死系统应用的齿状调谐轮。
Selected response from:

jinshi
Grading comment
Thank you! You have been really helpful!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +252齿牙环(或牙盘)
Xiaoping Fu
4健手圈
jinshi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
健手圈


Explanation:
我理解本词原意应为进行手部锻炼的一种弹力塑料圈,均匀排列齿状塑胶,还可以起到按摩作用。请参见http://www.aurumgroup.com/english/cerumorthoorganizers/elast...
若用于汽车行业,则应该是指汽车防抱死系统应用的齿状调谐轮。

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you! You have been really helpful!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
52齿牙环(或牙盘)


Explanation:
这是有ABS系统的新型汽车上的一个零件。安装在车轮上,随车轮一起转动,通过一个传感器,把车轮转速的精确数据传给控制系统,以便恰当地刹车、转向、记录车速和里程。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 18:46:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这是一个金属圆环,侧面铣成齿状,有52齿、80齿、100齿多种设计。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 15:07:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


就我所知,这个术语尚无标准译法。“52齿牙环”是我是根据实物的形状和原文的词义给出的译法。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 15:14:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


既然这个零件的主要作用是配合传感器读取车轮转速的数据,或许可以考虑译为“52齿测速环”,这样可以避免“齿”与“牙”的重复。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine Wang
4 hrs

agree  Kevin Yang
14 hrs