KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

root intervention with each command

Chinese translation: tftp 在每一指令下都必须要有主管权的参与


18:22 Jun 21, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: root intervention with each command
When setting a system as an FTP server why would you disable tftp?

A. tftp requires too much bandwidth.
B. tftp does NOT work with wide area networks.
C. tftp requires root intervention with each command.
D. tftp does NOT use login or verification during connection.

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:tftp 在每一指令下都必须要有主管权的参与
Explanation:
a suggestion. Here "root" refers to the root authority in UNIX and LINUX type operating systems.
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see explanationTsu Dho Nimh
3tftp 在每一指令下都必须要有主管权的参与
wherestip


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation


Explanation:
requires the user account called "root" to intervene so that each command can be executed.

"Root" (the "sysop"), unlike any other UNIX user account, can do anything to a system, including delete system files and change settings.

Tsu Dho Nimh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tftp requires root intervention with each command
tftp 在每一指令下都必须要有主管权的参与


Explanation:
a suggestion. Here "root" refers to the root authority in UNIX and LINUX type operating systems.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877
Grading comment
thanks!