KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Journalism

Brenthurst Initiative

Chinese translation: 布伦舍斯特倡议书


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Brenthurst Initiative
Chinese translation:布伦舍斯特倡议书
Entered by: Edward LIU

01:03 Apr 8, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: Brenthurst Initiative
Taking more active role in South Africa's future: last year spearheaded economic summit attended by the likes of South Africa's President Thabo Mbeki. That event launched the Brenthurst Initiative, designed to stimulate South African growth.
clearwater
China
布伦舍斯特倡议书
Explanation:
布伦舍斯特倡议书

Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:布伦瑟斯特倡议(书)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5布兰赫斯特投资改善方案(建制)Wenjer Leuschel
3 +1布伦舍斯特倡议书
Edward LIU
4FYI
jyuan_us


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brenthurst initiative
FYI


Explanation:
布兰特赫斯经济转型与成长行动方案

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-04-08 01:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

---hurst 是居住区之意, 有点像 欧洲俄国的....BERG, ....BURG之类, 美国华文报章常把它译为“墟”, 即让人看不懂, 又让人有废墟的联想, 所以这个地名还是音译吧。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-04-08 01:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.thebrenthurstinitiative.com/unique.php 这里有详细说明。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brenthurst initiative
布伦舍斯特倡议书


Explanation:
布伦舍斯特倡议书



Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:布伦瑟斯特倡议(书)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
8 mins
  -> thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brenthurst initiative
布兰赫斯特投资改善方案(建制)


Explanation:
布兰赫斯特投资改善方案(建制)
There's no Chinese translation up to now.
This is just a suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-04-08 01:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This initiative includes three points, which are
1. Agree a National Transformation Scorecard (and stick to it)
2. Create investment incentives, linked to transformation performance
3. Communicate and adopt a comprehensive plan to close the “BEE funding gap”

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27