KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

capital joke

French translation: une énorme plaisanterie / un énorme canular(d)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capital joke
French translation:une énorme plaisanterie / un énorme canular(d)
Entered by: DPolice

01:48 Nov 22, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: capital joke
it will be a capital joke,remembered till their last days.
vanessa
une énorme plaisanterie / un énorme canular(d)
Explanation:
plaisanterie is usually verbal
canulard is often a practical joke
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la blague du siècle
Maya Jurt
5une superbe plaisanteriemckinnc
4une énorme plaisanterie / un énorme canular(d)DPolice


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la blague du siècle


Explanation:
*

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecile Jones
35 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une énorme plaisanterie / un énorme canular(d)


Explanation:
plaisanterie is usually verbal
canulard is often a practical joke


DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
une superbe plaisanterie


Explanation:
capital is a rather old-fashioned expression , used to mean wonderful, splendid, first-rate, smashing etc.

The sort of expression you might find in P G Wodehouse.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371