KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

MICROSOFT NETWORK PRACTICE

French translation: atelier réseau Microsoft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Microsoft Network Practice
French translation:atelier réseau Microsoft

13:10 Oct 2, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: MICROSOFT NETWORK PRACTICE
As a global Microsoft partner, IBM has accelerated the training of Microsoft Certified Solutions Engineers (MCSEs) and Microsoft Certified Solutions Developers (MCSDs). The company has 11 Microsoft Authorized Support Centers (ASCs) and plans to expand its Authorized Training and Education Centers (ATECs) throughout the world. IBM has also developed over 25 MICROSOFT NETWORK PRACTICEs around the world, including one in Toronto, with more planned in other Canadian cities. In Canada, IBM is a Microsoft Solution Partner.
Bernard
Ateliers Réseau Microsoft
Explanation:
Il s'agit de centres de formation à la pratique des réseaux Microsoft.
Par analogie avec les ateliers logiciels je propose cette traduction.

Je n'ai pas trouvé de traduction officelle en français. Il est vrai que Microsoft a horreur de traduire ses sigles et autres acronymes en français.

HTH
Selected response from:

Yves Georges
France
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ateliers Réseau Microsoft
Yves Georges
4ateliers Microsoft
Kateabc


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ateliers Réseau Microsoft


Explanation:
Il s'agit de centres de formation à la pratique des réseaux Microsoft.
Par analogie avec les ateliers logiciels je propose cette traduction.

Je n'ai pas trouvé de traduction officelle en français. Il est vrai que Microsoft a horreur de traduire ses sigles et autres acronymes en français.

HTH


    mes modestes connaissances en informatique et... en anglais
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
Excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bram Poldervaart
8 hrs

agree  virginie George
1 day 13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ateliers Microsoft


Explanation:
Microsoft Network (MSN) is the company name, and therefore should not be translated. However, generally when items dealing with MSN are translated, the company is referred to simply as Microsoft, and therefore I advise that you translate as "ateliers Microsoft".

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36