KudoZ home » English to French » Other

main meal

French translation: repas principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:main meal
French translation:repas principal
Entered by: Caroline Couture

16:26 Nov 19, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: main meal
.
repas principal
Explanation:
Tiré du Robert & Cpllins et du Petit Robert
Selected response from:

Caroline Couture
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4repas principalCaroline Couture
5Plat de résistancecgardon
5plat principalxxxohlala
4principal repas / repas principalDPolice
4"plat principal", "plat de résistance"
Marie-France Arnou
4"plat principal", "plat de résistance"
Marie-France Arnou
4grand repaspatpending
3entreeGemmstone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grand repas


Explanation:
or dîner if in evening

or déjeuner if at dinner time...

patpending

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
repas principal


Explanation:
Tiré du Robert & Cpllins et du Petit Robert

Caroline Couture
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
4 hrs

agree  irat56
6 hrs

agree  Albane GAND
6 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"plat principal", "plat de résistance"


Explanation:
If it comes right after "apetizer", then it is probably a "plat principal" or "plat de résistance", i.e. the main course of the meal.

Marie-France Arnou
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 59

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"plat principal", "plat de résistance"


Explanation:
Sorry, I meant if it comes right after "appetizer" (two "p"s in English, one in the French word "apéritif").

Marie-France Arnou
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 59

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entree


Explanation:
none needed


    Personal experience
Gemmstone
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principal repas / repas principal


Explanation:
plat principal = main course

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Plat de résistance


Explanation:
ou repas principal selon contexte

cgardon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plat principal


Explanation:
s'il sagit d'un traduction de menu

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247