KudoZ home » English to French » Other

were

French translation: depending on the subject


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:were
French translation:depending on the subject
Entered by: Patricia Myers

19:37 Nov 19, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: were
Were
Bruce
depending on the subject
Explanation:
you: tu étais

we: nous étions

you plural: vous étiez

they: ils (masculin)
elles (feminin) étaient
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6depending on the subject
Patricia Myers
4étais, étions, étiez, étaient
mohamed Bennis
4nous/ ils/ elles/vousHenri Barreiro Domingo
4also used with I, yo, he, she in a proposition followed by a conditionalPhilippe Danjoux


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
depending on the subject


Explanation:
you: tu étais

we: nous étions

you plural: vous étiez

they: ils (masculin)
elles (feminin) étaient

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamia Foutih: completely
13 mins

agree  Simon Charass
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs

agree  Albane GAND
3 hrs

agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY: The questions are more and more difficult!
5 hrs

agree  Carole Spencer
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nous/ ils/ elles/vous


Explanation:
+ être

or nous sommes allés au ciné.
= on est allé au ciné

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
also used with I, yo, he, she in a proposition followed by a conditional


Explanation:
Were I...., I would...

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
étais, étions, étiez, étaient


Explanation:
Hi Bruce


    Reference: http://mabennis@hotmail.com
mohamed Bennis
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 32