KudoZ home » English to French » Other

i want to own a jaguar

French translation: Je veux avoir une Jaguar


10:42 Sep 15, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i want to own a jaguar
i wish i could own a jaguar car
dan
French translation:Je veux avoir une Jaguar
Explanation:
I want to own a Jaguar = je veux avoir une Jaguar
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Je veux avoir une JaguarRita Cavaiani
4je veux une JaguarStephanie Bachelay
4Je veux avoir une Jaguar.virginie George
4Je rêve d'une JaguarMeriem Garbay
4J'aimerais tellement avoir une Jaguar (une Jag)
Maya Jurt
naJ'ai tellement envie d'une Jaguar.Erocas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Je veux avoir une Jaguar


Explanation:
I want to own a Jaguar = je veux avoir une Jaguar

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  virginie George: This is the exact translation of this sentence.Be sure!
7 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
15 hrs

agree  amarilis
16 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
J'aimerais tellement avoir une Jaguar (une Jag)


Explanation:
OU J'aimerais tellement posséder une Jaguar

Je me verrais bien propriétaire d'une Jaguar.

Ce qui je souhaite le plus, c'est avoir /acheter/posséder une Jaguar.

(Maybe, one day... who knows?)

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

19 mins
J'ai tellement envie d'une Jaguar.


Explanation:
I hope you can use it.

Erocas

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je veux avoir une Jaguar.


Explanation:
Ceci est la traduction exacte de cette phrase:"I want to own a Jaguar".
J'espére que traduction pourra vous éclairer pour la suite de votre travail.


    virginietranslator@voila.fr
virginie George

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je veux une Jaguar


Explanation:
you could do without "avoir" since it is implicit that you want to own it when you say je veux une Jaguar
good luck

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 24

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je rêve d'une Jaguar


Explanation:
Hope this helps!
Meriem

Meriem Garbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4