KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

travelling matte

Hebrew translation: מט נע


08:18 Jul 19, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: travelling matte
This is a term in cinematography. I need it explained in Hebrew or in English, and the Hebrew translation of it.
Gad Kohenov
Israel
Hebrew translation:מט נע
Explanation:
Matte is a process in photography or filmmaking in which film of a live actor is mixed with an artificially created image to give the impression that the actor has a different background or surroundings.

The original technique was to shoot an actor on a small set through a hole in a sheet of transparent glass or plastic plate bearing a painted background. The camera would be carefully positioned so that the background drawn on the plate would appear to blend with the set as seen from the camera, giving the impression that the actor was in a large space without having to actually build that space. A similar effect, using models and a mirror, is called the Sch
Selected response from:

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Grading comment
A complete answer. Keep the goog work
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4מט נוסעEynati
3מט נעAmnon Shapira


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
מט נע


Explanation:
Matte is a process in photography or filmmaking in which film of a live actor is mixed with an artificially created image to give the impression that the actor has a different background or surroundings.

The original technique was to shoot an actor on a small set through a hole in a sheet of transparent glass or plastic plate bearing a painted background. The camera would be carefully positioned so that the background drawn on the plate would appear to blend with the set as seen from the camera, giving the impression that the actor was in a large space without having to actually build that space. A similar effect, using models and a mirror, is called the Sch


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/travelling+matte?gwp=11&ver=1.0.6.171...
Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
A complete answer. Keep the goog work

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
מט נוסע


Explanation:
The explanation given above is correct. I think that the aspect of travelling rather than just moving needs to be more prominent.

Eynati
PRO pts in category: 4