KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Tech/Engineering

the Lord is peace

Hebrew translation: adonay shalom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the Lord is peace
Hebrew translation:adonay shalom
Entered by: John Kinory

19:58 Jan 29, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: the Lord is peace
the Lord, as in God, Jesus, is peace.
zac hise
adonay shalom
Explanation:
adoNAY shaLOM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 23:02:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adoNAY = my Lord. This is the standard term. It is the exact idiomatic equivalent of \'the Lord\' in English

shalom = peace.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 23:04:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'hu\' [(he) is] is redundant here. Hebrew is compact and terse - that\'s one of its main beauties.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 23:05:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adonay = alef-dalet-vav-nun-yod
אדוני

shalom = shin-lamed-vav-mem
שלום


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 13:30:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'The Lord is peace\' sounds fine to me as an English phrase; but I didn\'t think the first suggestion rolled off the tongue - it sounded like a translation, IMHO & FWIW.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
very helpful and the explanation was great as well
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1adonay shalomJohn Kinory
4האדון הוא שלוםstefano_t


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
האדון הוא שלום


Explanation:
האדון הוא שלום



האדון
ha-Adon: heh-alef-dalet-vav-nun
הוא
hu: heh-vav-alef
שלום
shalom: shin-lamed-vav-mim

stefano_t

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: This does not sound like an idiomatic phrase.
29 mins

neutral  Sue Goldian: Is it an idiomatic phrase in English, Yoni?
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adonay shalom


Explanation:
adoNAY shaLOM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 23:02:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adoNAY = my Lord. This is the standard term. It is the exact idiomatic equivalent of \'the Lord\' in English

shalom = peace.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 23:04:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'hu\' [(he) is] is redundant here. Hebrew is compact and terse - that\'s one of its main beauties.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 23:05:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adonay = alef-dalet-vav-nun-yod
אדוני

shalom = shin-lamed-vav-mem
שלום


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 13:30:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'The Lord is peace\' sounds fine to me as an English phrase; but I didn\'t think the first suggestion rolled off the tongue - it sounded like a translation, IMHO & FWIW.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
very helpful and the explanation was great as well

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian: Very nice indeed
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!