KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

cigarette

Hungarian translation: cigaretta, szivarka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cigarette
Hungarian translation:cigaretta, szivarka
Entered by: chemimedic

09:59 Oct 27, 2001
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cigarette
asking
jewoven666
cigaretta, szivarka
Explanation:
This is very easy.
Selected response from:

chemimedic
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cigaretta, szivarka
chemimedic
5cigarettaAranka


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cigaretta, szivarka


Explanation:
This is very easy.

chemimedic
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vbill: That's correct, we usually use cigaretta, szivarka is somewhat strange. You can also use "cigi", as a slang form.
2 hrs

agree  Csaba Ban: szivarka is "cigarillo", cigaretta is "cigarette"
14 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
2 days 14 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cigaretta


Explanation:
cigaretta - cigarette
cigi - short version; used more in everyday conversation

Aranka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 4