KudoZ home » English to Malay » Tech/Engineering

understanding

Malay translation: kefahaman; memahami


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:understanding
Malay translation:kefahaman; memahami
Entered by: yam2u

05:43 Mar 5, 2002
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: understanding
Thank you for your understnading.
Luke Tang
kefahaman; memahami
Explanation:
luke,

you have two choices:

1) Terima kasih di atas kefahaman anda.

2) Terima kasih kerana memahami.
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3kefahaman; memahami
yam2u
2 -1Terimakasih dipahamiChris Rowson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Terimakasih dipahami


Explanation:
...

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rkaru: Not quite. Back translated that would mean "thank you understood". Anyway, 'terima kasih' is spelled as such (separated).
20 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kefahaman; memahami


Explanation:
luke,

you have two choices:

1) Terima kasih di atas kefahaman anda.

2) Terima kasih kerana memahami.

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 942

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxA-MMI: 2) lebih sesuai
6 hrs

agree  rkaru: no. 2 is more appropriate.
8 hrs

agree  xxxyfa79: no2 lebih baik terjemahannya
11 hrs