KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

recessed lighting

Portuguese translation: luz/iluminação embutida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recessed lighting
Portuguese translation:luz/iluminação embutida
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

17:19 Feb 21, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: recessed lighting
"Subdued, recessed lighting illuminated comfortable-looking tan leather couches that formed a U around the sides and back of the car, like a horseshoe whose mouth was open to the partition divider that shielded us from the driver."
Oliveira Simões
United States
iluminação embutida/iluminação indireta
Explanation:
A tradução literal seria iluminação embutida, mas acho que nesse contexto seria melhor iluminação indireta
Selected response from:

Jonatas Ribeiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Jônatas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5iluminação encastrada
Nick Taylor
4 +1iluminação embutida/iluminação indireta
Jonatas Ribeiro


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iluminação embutida/iluminação indireta


Explanation:
A tradução literal seria iluminação embutida, mas acho que nesse contexto seria melhor iluminação indireta

Jonatas Ribeiro
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigado, Jônatas.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado. Você pode fornecer alguma referência?

Asker: Não precisa, Jônatas. Já encontrei.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: iluminação embutida
1 hr

1 day 4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
iluminação encastrada


Explanation:
iluminação encastrada

Nick Taylor
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116