KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Shear pins

Spanish translation: pasadores de seguridad


21:16 Feb 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Shear pins
Connect the lower part of deck ladder (13) to upper part of the deck ladder (14) by means of the 2 shear pins
Beatriz Cirera
Spanish translation:pasadores de seguridad
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pasadores de seguridad
Taña Dalglish
4 +2pasadores de seguridad
Laureana Pavon


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shear pins
pasadores de seguridad


Explanation:
Suerte!

Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree. I am a silly cow including absolutely useless references! (smile), Un abrazo.
6 mins
  -> Gracias. Ya me ha pasado otras veces de contestar al mismo tiempo :D Saludos desde Montevideo!

agree  trnet: Que velocidad !!
14 mins
  -> Gracias, pero creo que Taña se merece los "agree" más que yo por haberse tomado el trabajo de incluir tantas referencias!!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shear pins
pasadores de seguridad


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=Morgan Freeman, Hollywo...

refers to a sage senior/one who is full of the kind of sage advice.



Morgan Freeman dispenses pearls of wisdom “Feast of Love” star shares thoughts on love, lust and happiness

Morgan Freeman is a sage senior in “Feast of Love.”

Obama’s delegate lead shifts focus of campaign

LOS ANGELES - Morgan Freeman is one of those guys you feel compelled to wait on.

He’s one of the most respected actors in Hollywood, having won an Oscar for his role in “Million Dollar Baby”; playing the Almighty in the “Bruce/Evan Almighty” franchise and co-starring in a host of critically acclaimed films such as “The Shawshank Redemption,” “Driving Miss Daisy” and “Unforgiven.”

Additionally, based on conversations I’ve had with him over the years, he’s chockfull of the kind of sage advice you’d expect from someone who recently celebrated his 70th birthday.
Sage \Sage\, a. [Compar. Sager; superl. Sagest.]

[F., fr. L. sapius (only in nesapius unwise, foolish), fr. sapere to be wise; perhaps akin to E. sap. Cf. Savor, Sapient, Insipid.]

1. Having nice discernment and powers of judging; prudent; grave; sagacious.
All you sage counselors, hence! --Shak.
2. Proceeding from wisdom; well judged; shrewd; well adapted to the purpose.
Commanders, who, cloaking their fear under show of sage advice, counseled the general to retreat. --Milton.
3. Grave; serious; solemn. [R.]

``[Great bards] in sage and solemn tunes have sung.'' --Milton.
Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913)


Dirección de Asesoria Jurídica de Relaciones con la Administración y Protección de Datos"


Other options:
Legal Department in charge of Relations with the Administration and Users (proposed in link provided by Smartranslators).

a more literal translation: Department (Office) of the Legal Counsel for Relations with the Administration and Protection of Data




pasadores de seguridad

Technical English - Spanish Vocabulary
Shear pin, pasador de seguridad , ( Ingeniería de diseño ) 1. Pasador o alambre que actúa como fusible, diseñado para mantener unas piezas en una relación ...
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/S/Technical_vocabulary_Span... - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

shear pin - Definition from the Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Definition of shear pin from the Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary with audio ... Learn more about "shear pin" and related topics at Britannica.com ...
www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/shear pin - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

shearpin - Definition from the Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Main Entry: shear pin; Function: noun; Date: circa 1931. : an easily replaceable pin inserted at a critical point in a machine and designed to break when ...
www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/shearpin - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares


DICCIONARIO TÉCNICO
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
ESFUERZO DE CORTE, SCHNEIDBEANSPRUCHUNG, ÉFFORT DE DECOUPAGE, SHEAR STRESS ..... PASADOR DE SEGURIDAD, SICHERUNGSSTIFT, GOUPILLE DE SÛRETÉ, SHEARING PIN ...
personal.telefonica.terra.es/web/troyma/base%20datos/diccionario_tecnico.html - 811k - En caché - Páginas similares


http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/1177442
TERM pasador de seguridad
TERM shear pin
Reference AEROSPACE DICTIONARY, PARIS, 1984
From eurodic.com

NTP 532: Andamios colgados móviles de accionamiento manual (III ...
La palanca de marcha adelante gira libremente sobre su eje sin accionar el mecanismo: esto significa que los pasadores de seguridad se han cizallado por ...
www.mtas.es/insht/ntp/ntp_532.htm - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]
manual andamios plegables de aluminio.pmd
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
mediante los pasadores de seguridad. Estas ruedas. cuentan cada una de ellas con un freno que bloquea al. mismo tiempo el desplazamiento vertical ( giro de ...
www.euroandamio.com/file/25-manual-andamios-plegables-de-al... - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-14 21:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! please forgive me the first references are useless as I inadvertely selected all and copied and pasted, not realizing that I had some other information pertaining to other questions.

Where "pasadores de seguridad" appears, that is where the references begin.

Heh!!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laureana Pavon: Parece que contestamos al mismo tiempo!
1 min
  -> Parece que sí. I made a boo..boo with the references though! (smile!). Un abrazo.

agree  trnet: A real cliffhanger, 1 minute difference ... ! and I thought the cheetah was the fastest .....
14 mins
  -> Thanks. In this case I was the emu (moo! - making ref. to my inadvertently attached refs. - duh!). Thanks again.