KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Swap bodies

Spanish translation: contenedores intermodales, cajas intercambiables, cajas móviles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Swap bodies
Spanish translation:contenedores intermodales, cajas intercambiables, cajas móviles
Entered by: MPGS

17:02 Dec 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Logistics
English term or phrase: Swap bodies
"The significant expansion of logistical services for XXX in ZZZZ brougt about an increase of parcels to be distributed daily. The new parcel sorter which sorts up to 5555 boxes per hour, transporting them directly to the given route all the way to the swap body is a great help. Forwarding consignments are automatically taken out and separated by route"
Conrado Portugal
Germany
contenedor intermodal o caja intercambiable
Explanation:
Mercedes-Benz España - Camiones - Econic - Tren de rodaje
... Esto ahorra tiempo a la hora de acoplar un semirremolque o sustituir una caja intercambiable, y facilita la adaptación a una rampa de carga. ...
http://www2.mercedes-benz.es/content/spain/mpc/mpc_spain_web...

Caja INTERCAMBIABLE. ENGANCHE PARA REMOLQUE Marca ROCKINGER. Observaciones:,
SUSPENSIÓN NEUMÃ
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contenedor intermodal o caja intercambiableMPGS
4caja móvil
Soledad Caño


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swap bodies
caja móvil


Explanation:
A Swap body is a standard freight container which is usually built too lightly too be stacked, or to be lifted from the top, unlike the more widespread shipping containers. They are normally built with less and/or lighter materials, thus saving on the initial purchase cost and on the long term fuel costs


    www.matpelytransporte.com.ve/ pdf/01_lenguaje_transporte_intermodal.pdf
Soledad Caño
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swap bodies
contenedor intermodal o caja intercambiable


Explanation:
Mercedes-Benz España - Camiones - Econic - Tren de rodaje
... Esto ahorra tiempo a la hora de acoplar un semirremolque o sustituir una caja intercambiable, y facilita la adaptación a una rampa de carga. ...
http://www2.mercedes-benz.es/content/spain/mpc/mpc_spain_web...

Caja INTERCAMBIABLE. ENGANCHE PARA REMOLQUE Marca ROCKINGER. Observaciones:,
SUSPENSIÓN NEUMÃ

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
Gracias