KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

demethylated thioether rabeprazole

Spanish translation: desmetil tioéter de rabeprazol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:demethylated thioether rabeprazole
Spanish translation:desmetil tioéter de rabeprazol
Entered by: Barbara Thomas

05:09 Sep 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: demethylated thioether rabeprazole
"Demethylated thioether rabeprazole" is a metabolite of rabeprazole. I had decided on "tioéter de rabeprazol desmetilado" but when I checked on the web I only found "desmetil tioéter de rabeprazol" obviously a translation of "demethyl tioether". Can any of you biochemistry whizzes give me a hand? Thanks.

From my own experience, if this were methylated thioether, I would translate it as metiltioéter, tioéter de metilo o tioéter metilado. The demethylation throws me because it's a metabolite formed by removing the methyl group but I don't know enough about nomenclature to be sure. I know that ProZ has a number of biochemists.
Barbara Thomas
United States
desmetil tioéter de rabeprazol
Explanation:
From my experience in Chemistry, either way is correct. They both mean that a methyl group has been removed
Selected response from:

Hsing-Yi Simon
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer to this rather nit-picking question. I often wish I had some guidelines for chemical nomenclature in Spanish. Best regards, Barbara
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5See refs.
Egmont
3desmetil tioéter de rabeprazolHsing-Yi Simon


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See refs.


Explanation:
Idem


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desmetil tioéter de rabeprazol


Explanation:
From my experience in Chemistry, either way is correct. They both mean that a methyl group has been removed

Hsing-Yi Simon
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer to this rather nit-picking question. I often wish I had some guidelines for chemical nomenclature in Spanish. Best regards, Barbara