KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

you have just tied your shoe

Spanish translation: (Usted) acaba de atar su zapato


18:25 Oct 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you have just tied your shoe
you have just tied your shoe
bob
Spanish translation:(Usted) acaba de atar su zapato
Explanation:
that would be the polite form. For younger generations (more likely, I guess): "Acabas de atar tu zapato". One shoe to go...:-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(Usted) acaba de atar su zapatoxxxPaul Roige
5 +1'Acaba usted de atarse el zapato'.xxxmgonzalez
4Terminó de atarse los cordones de sus zapatos.
Ocean Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(Usted) acaba de atar su zapato


Explanation:
that would be the polite form. For younger generations (more likely, I guess): "Acabas de atar tu zapato". One shoe to go...:-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolás Chiostri
1 hr

agree  MoDiaz: o acabas de atarte el zapato, también
9 hrs

agree  adina
1 day 2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'Acaba usted de atarse el zapato'.


Explanation:
Enhorabuena. (Mi lengua materna es el español.Un saludo).

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
9 hrs
  -> Gracias.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Terminó de atarse los cordones de sus zapatos.


Explanation:
Espero llegar a tiempo con la respuesta.¿Suerte!

Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 182