KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

default page

Swedish translation: Startsida


12:17 Dec 5, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: default page
The default page on a website
Malin Brooks
Swedish translation:Startsida
Explanation:
Alla webdesigners jag känner (några stycken) säger startsida.
Selected response from:

Fredrik Larsson
Grading comment
Tack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hemsida
Sven Petersson
5 +1Startsida
Fredrik Larsson
5huvudsidaEKM


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hemsida


Explanation:
The default page of a web site is called "home page" > "hemsida"


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CCW
46 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
huvudsida


Explanation:
Det är riktigt som Sven anger ovan, men det är ingen bra benämning med tanke på att hemsida också kommit att användas synonymt med "webbplats". Jag skulle därför föreslå "huvudsida" istället. Det används f.ö. också på en del svenska webbplatser.

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Startsida


Explanation:
Alla webdesigners jag känner (några stycken) säger startsida.


    Se ovan
Fredrik Larsson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 125
Grading comment
Tack

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: Det var ju det jag borde ha sagt! :-)
1 hr