conclusion des présentes

English translation: in force on the date on which this agreement is entered into

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: conclusion des présentes
English translation:in force on the date on which this agreement is entered into
Entered by: gitacsurya (X)

09:26 Oct 12, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / legalese
French term or phrase: conclusion des présentes
Un exemplaire du tarif en vigueur au jour de la conclusion des présentes a été remis au concessionnaire qui le reconnaît.
gitacsurya (X)
in force on the date on which this agreement is entered into
Explanation:
another way of saying it
Selected response from:

canaria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Canaria!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in force on the date on which this agreement is entered into
canaria
4 +2conclusion of this contract (agreement)
Dylan Edwards


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conclusion of this contract (agreement)


Explanation:
in force on the day of conclusion of this...

in force on the day on which this .... is concluded (signed)

"les présentes" - this document, the present document

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buzzy: or maybe "signature" instead of conclusion
5 mins
  -> Thanks. Yes, "signature" is used more often in this sort of phrase in English.

agree  HelenG: I think 'signature' too - Yes, absolutely!
9 mins
  -> Thanks. Presumably it amounts to the same thing as "conclusion"!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in force on the date on which this agreement is entered into


Explanation:
another way of saying it

canaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, Canaria!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: that's the standard translation of 'conclure' when it refers to contracts/agreements
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search