clamp

Spanish translation: clamp

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:clamp
Spanish translation:clamp
Entered by: Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)

20:22 Apr 13, 2005
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
French term or phrase: clamp
Le raccord est assemblé par clamp et, à l’aide de joint silicone (assurant une étanchéité efficace dans le temps et un démontage rapide pour une maintenance facilitée).
Rosanna
clamp
Explanation:
esta palabra es de origen inglesa y se utiliza sin cambio en francés, lo mismo es español.

mira aquí : http://www.agris.be/fr/research/dico.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-13 20:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de origen inglés, perdona
Selected response from:

Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2clamp
Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
4abrazadera / grapa
Julio Torres


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clamp


Explanation:
esta palabra es de origen inglesa y se utiliza sin cambio en francés, lo mismo es español.

mira aquí : http://www.agris.be/fr/research/dico.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-13 20:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de origen inglés, perdona

Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Mamie (X)
11 hrs
  -> gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abrazadera / grapa


Explanation:
OK

Julio Torres
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search