KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

via corda

English translation: via corda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:via corda
English translation:via corda
Entered by: blabli blablou

17:28 Jun 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / sport
French term or phrase: via corda
Route de la grimpe, 600 voies équipées, rocher école et **via corda**.
blabli blablou
Djibouti
via corda
Explanation:
don't translate

Outdoor sports in the Cevennes Gorges du Tarn and Causses with ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... sports in the Cevennes with Cevennes Evasion 48400 Florac, South of France : mountainbiking, canyoning, canoeing, climbing, hiking, speleology, via corda. ...
causses-cevennes.com/tourisme/ nature&sport/cevennes-evasion-UK.htm - 15k -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2via corda
Francis MARC
3 +1aerial assault courseJane Griffiths


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
via corda


Explanation:
don't translate

Outdoor sports in the Cevennes Gorges du Tarn and Causses with ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... sports in the Cevennes with Cevennes Evasion 48400 Florac, South of France : mountainbiking, canyoning, canoeing, climbing, hiking, speleology, via corda. ...
causses-cevennes.com/tourisme/ nature&sport/cevennes-evasion-UK.htm - 15k -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
merci!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Griffiths: This only seems to be used in translations from French.
24 mins

agree  Graham macLachlan: http://www.thebluespace.com/cgi-bin/content.cgi?pg=14.
1 hr

agree  meggy: I wouldn't try to translate this, can find no equivalent Eng term that is specific enough. As this is a relatively recent sport, originating in Italy, I'd stick with the italianism.
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aerial assault course


Explanation:
or acrobranching, or perhaps it simply means abseiling.

Ropeway seems to be used only in more industrial contexts.

I can only find via corda on a few French sites, they've been translated into English, but I don't think we can rely on the translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 14 mins (2004-06-24 21:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can\'t find \"via corda\" with this sort of meaning on any sites in Italian (I\'ve looked using google and arianna.libero.it), but maybe the Italians are too busy doing this new sport to write about it on the web :)

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min