fahrenden Polsterböcken

English translation: mobile upholstery trestles

15:49 Apr 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: fahrenden Polsterböcken
Die Linie besteht aus Polstervorrichtungen („fahrenden Polsterböcken), die auf einem Schienensystem geführt werden. Polsterböcke dieser Art ermöglichen Arbeitsschritte, die eine Y-Rotation und eine Z-Rotation des Sitzes erfordern.
Es wird für die Polster¬vorrichtungen ein ähnliches System angewendet werden, wie es bereits bei Firma A im Bereich AB2 im Einsatz ist (siehe Abbildung oben rechts).
Die für die Montage notwendigen Werkzeuge werden dem Werker optimal (ergonomisch) bereitgestellt, z.B. über Balancer oder Ablagen/Aufhängungen (Shadow Board).

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:mobile upholstery trestles
Explanation:
Only a suggestion.
Selected response from:

Daniela Wolff
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sliding padded brackets/consoles
Sandy A Pirie
3 +1mobile upholstery trestles
Daniela Wolff


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fahrenden Polsterböcken
mobile upholstery trestles


Explanation:
Only a suggestion.

Daniela Wolff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: And a very good one!
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sliding padded brackets/consoles


Explanation:
Considering the fact that the equipment is attached to a rail, I think 'sliding' should translate the 'fahrende' element;
the 'Polster-' section is probably simply an adjective or participle in English; 'upholstered' to my mind carries too much of the idea of springs etc. and it's probably rather a matter of some sort of padding, giving us 'padded'.
It's a pity we don't have an illustration of some sort to be able to select a word best approaching the look of the structure, so I'm not so sure about the final part of the suggestion.

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search