Aktienabsicherung/Absicherung mit Aktient

English translation: hedging with a protective put

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aktienabsicherung/Absicherung mit Aktien
English translation:hedging with a protective put
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock (X)

05:07 Feb 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / portfolios
German term or phrase: Aktienabsicherung/Absicherung mit Aktient
Transaktionskostenvergleich der Futuresabsicherung und der Aktienabsicherung:

Für den Transaktionskostenvergleich haben wir mittlere Privatanlegerkonditionen zugrunde gelegt. Es sei erwähnt, dass die Kosten für institutionelle Anleger ca. die Hälfte betragen.
Es wurden Aktien im Gegenwert von EUR xyz verkauft und am xx.xx.xxx wurden Aktien im Gegenwert von EUR xyz zurückgekauft. Bei einem Provisionssatz von 0,25 % je Seite betragen die Transaktionskosten der Absicherung mit Aktien EUR xyz.
Insgesamt wurden 28 Future-Kontrakte ge- oder verkauft. Bei angenommenen Kosten von 10 EUR/Kontrakt belaufen sich die Kosten auf EUR 280.
Natalie Wilcock (X)
In general
Explanation:
The basic Aktienabsicherung (against the potential decline of an issue you own) would be the purchase of a 'protective put'.


In the futures market, you basically 'hedge' a position with a 'spread' (vertical spreads, calendar spreads, butterfly spreads and many more). Too involved to go into detail.


So, Aktienabsicherung = hedging with a protective put

Futuresabsicherung = hedging with a spread

Selected response from:

gangels (X)
Grading comment
Thank you
Regards
Natalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4In general
gangels (X)
3 +1hedging
Jalapeno


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hedging


Explanation:
Not 100% sure.



    Reference: http://www.blonnet.com/iw/2002/12/15/stories/200212150037100...
Jalapeno
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: "hedge using equities", but I have doubts if the German term is accurate
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In general


Explanation:
The basic Aktienabsicherung (against the potential decline of an issue you own) would be the purchase of a 'protective put'.


In the futures market, you basically 'hedge' a position with a 'spread' (vertical spreads, calendar spreads, butterfly spreads and many more). Too involved to go into detail.


So, Aktienabsicherung = hedging with a protective put

Futuresabsicherung = hedging with a spread



gangels (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thank you
Regards
Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ralf Lemster: Agreed about the protective put - but how do you create a vertical spread using futures...?
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search