Veredlung

English translation: Veredelung= conversion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Veredlung
English translation:Veredelung= conversion
Entered by: volgil

15:44 Oct 4, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Land sales and tenancy laws
German term or phrase: Veredlung
Hi, we are talking farmland here and am unsure about the term 'Veredlung' in this context.
Dieser schützt die Betriebe vor Unwägbarkeiten und dient insbesondere als Sicherung der Produktionsgrundlage bei
der Veredlung.
Thanks in advance
volgil
Veredelung= conversion
Explanation:
Depends on whether it's Veredlung oder Veredelung!

Veredlung is a process by which fruit trees or roses are propagated and new sorts are bred by inserting the weaker cutting of the desired sort into a strong and healthy stock (for example, a wild rose) Usually known as grafting.

In contrast:

Veredelung is the conversion of lesser value agricultural products into higher value products is - for example, grass/vegetable crops into milk or meat.

Qoute from the link below:
"livestock consume cereals that would be better fed directly to humans - not necessarily; most of the cereals fed to livestock are in developed countries, and the rural poor in developing countries could not afford to buy such 'surplus' cereals anyway; furthermore, livestock can be fed alternatives such as urea-treated straw, molasses, chopped sugarcane; in fact, livestock can be an important means of converting other unusable vegetation.and crop by-products into high value milk and meat."
Selected response from:

Yorkshireman
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3adding value
Michael Martin, MA
3Veredelung= conversion
Yorkshireman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Veredelung= conversion


Explanation:
Depends on whether it's Veredlung oder Veredelung!

Veredlung is a process by which fruit trees or roses are propagated and new sorts are bred by inserting the weaker cutting of the desired sort into a strong and healthy stock (for example, a wild rose) Usually known as grafting.

In contrast:

Veredelung is the conversion of lesser value agricultural products into higher value products is - for example, grass/vegetable crops into milk or meat.

Qoute from the link below:
"livestock consume cereals that would be better fed directly to humans - not necessarily; most of the cereals fed to livestock are in developed countries, and the rural poor in developing countries could not afford to buy such 'surplus' cereals anyway; furthermore, livestock can be fed alternatives such as urea-treated straw, molasses, chopped sugarcane; in fact, livestock can be an important means of converting other unusable vegetation.and crop by-products into high value milk and meat."


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/docrep/x0262e/x0262e13.htm
Yorkshireman
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adding value


Explanation:
"X protects farmers from unpredictable risks and serves to maintain productivity while adding value to (agricultural) products."

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search