eindrücklich und bleibend

French translation: éloquent / expressif / probant / convaincant et pérenne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eindrücklich und bleibend
French translation:éloquent / expressif / probant / convaincant et pérenne
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

15:48 Apr 23, 2007
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: eindrücklich und bleibend
Mit der Realisierung eines Neubaus konnten wir unser Leitbild in Architektur und Bauhandwerk eindrücklich und bleibend umsetzen.

Qui peut m'aider ? merci
Laurence Pokorny
France
voir ci-dessous
Explanation:
La construction de (...) nous a permis de traduire / mettre en oeuvre notre (vision ?) de manière éloquente / expressive / probante / convaincante et pérenne en architecture et ...

eindrücklich = einen starken/bleibenden Eindruck hinterlassend
Mais je n'aime pas trop "impressionnant" ici.
Pour bleibend, je mettrais pérenne - un mot à la mode aujourd'hui ;-)
Selected response from:

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1voir ci-dessous
Giselle Chaumien
3de manière significative et durable
Gliron (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de manière significative et durable


Explanation:
...

Gliron (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giselle Chaumien: eindrücklich, pour moi, n'est pas synonyme de significatif. Pour durable, OK.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
La construction de (...) nous a permis de traduire / mettre en oeuvre notre (vision ?) de manière éloquente / expressive / probante / convaincante et pérenne en architecture et ...

eindrücklich = einen starken/bleibenden Eindruck hinterlassend
Mais je n'aime pas trop "impressionnant" ici.
Pour bleibend, je mettrais pérenne - un mot à la mode aujourd'hui ;-)

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gliron (X): oui, c 'est mieux
10 mins
  -> merci Nathan :) tu es gentil !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search