Zwangsidee

Polish translation: obsesja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zwangsidee
Polish translation:obsesja
Entered by: Jacek Zukowski

10:05 May 10, 2010
German to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / psychologia, literatura
German term or phrase: Zwangsidee
Pszchoanliza Freuda, dotyczy pacjentow psychiatrii
pasjonatka77
obsesja
Explanation:
= Zwangsvorstellung, immer wider auftretende Vorstellung, die willentlich nicht zu unterdruecken ist, obwolhl sie im Widerspruch zum eigenen logischen Danken steht (Duden)
Selected response from:

Jacek Zukowski
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4obsesja
Jacek Zukowski
3idea prześladowcza
Alina Brockelt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
idea prześladowcza


Explanation:
idée fixe fr., natrętna myśl, pomysł stale zaprzątający umysł; chorobliwe opanowanie psychiki przez nawracającą myśl, ideę prześladowczą
Może coś z tego wybierzesz?


    Reference: http://www.slownik-online.pl/kopalinski/A9924D24A3291445C125...
Alina Brockelt
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obsesja


Explanation:
= Zwangsvorstellung, immer wider auftretende Vorstellung, die willentlich nicht zu unterdruecken ist, obwolhl sie im Widerspruch zum eigenen logischen Danken steht (Duden)

Jacek Zukowski
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search