Heuwendezeit

Swedish translation: Hövändning(en)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Heuwendezeit
Swedish translation:Hövändning(en)
Entered by: Grevskog

12:04 Jun 15, 2011
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Agriculture
German term or phrase: Heuwendezeit
It´s a text about a farm with animals and the text describes what the people on the farm are doing, what assignments they have.
Grevskog
Sweden
Hövändning(en)
Explanation:
oavsett redskap
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
I was thinking about the same word and now it´s confirmed. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hövändning(en)
Mario Marcolin
3höet skördas
Cecilia Richter Ekholm


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
höet skördas


Explanation:
Jag skulle väl vilja översätta det med att det är dags för höskörden. Ordagrant betyder det ungefär "dags att vända höet". Vänder höet gör man när det får ligga kvar och torka på ängen efter det att det är slaget, så att det torkar helt igenom. Förr i tiden för hand, idag med traktor och "hövändare". Antar att det är ett gammalt uttryck som lever kvar.

Example sentence(s):
  • I mitten på juni är det dags att skörda höet.
Cecilia Richter Ekholm
Native speaker of: Swedish

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hövändning(en)


Explanation:
oavsett redskap


    Reference: http://www.storabranna.se/maskintjanster
    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mr3T3qH4gBU
Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I was thinking about the same word and now it´s confirmed. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lena Svensson
4 hrs
  -> Tack :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search