KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

hydrothermisch aufgeschlossenes Getreide

English translation: hydrothermally treated grains


12:46 Dec 19, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
German term or phrase: hydrothermisch aufgeschlossenes Getreide
hydrothermically treated cereal??


context:
Dabei setzen wir schon seit vielen Jahren hydrothermisch aufgeschlossenes Getreide ein und arbeiten mit ausgewogenen Vitamin- und Mineralstoffmischungen.
girl33
English translation:hydrothermally treated grains
Explanation:
... wird in diesem Zusammenhang häufig verwendet.
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3hydrothermally degraded/broken down cereal (grains)
Anna Smith
3hydrothermally processed cerealscasper
3hydrothermally treated grains
Bernd Runge


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hydrothermally treated grains


Explanation:
... wird in diesem Zusammenhang häufig verwendet.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hydrothermally processed cereals


Explanation:
Effect of hydrothermally processed cereals on the performance of weaned piglets
http://www.livestockscience.com/article/S1871-1413(10)00339-...



The hydrothermally processed cereals were preferred over the previous use of sugars and amino acids, since a defined ...
http://shortify.com/11627



Finally, novel nutritional therapeutic strategies for inflammatory bowel disease, such as transforming growth factor-beta2-enriched enteral feeding, or hydrothermally processed cereals have recently been explored.
http://shortify.com/11628

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hydrothermally degraded/broken down cereal (grains)


Explanation:
Aufgeschlossen can mean "broken down" or degraded.
See more in ref.


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/aufgeschlossen..html
    Reference: http://www.fstadirect.com/GetRecord.aspx?AN=1998-01-Le0035
Anna Smith
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish