άλλαζε συνεχώς ερωτικούς συντρόφους

English translation: was always changing sexual partners

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:άλλαζε συνεχώς ερωτικούς συντρόφους
English translation:was always changing sexual partners
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

05:43 Sep 15, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Greek term or phrase: άλλαζε συνεχώς ερωτικούς συντρόφους
Ίσως να ήταν όμως καλύτερα έτσι, εφόσον η μητέρα της άλλαζε συνεχώς ερωτικούς συντρόφους, οι οποίοι δεν ήταν πάντοτε παράδειγμα προς μίμηση. Μια εξαιρετικά ελκυστική γυναίκα που γρήγορα έχασε τον έλεγχο στη ζωή της. Λόγω σοβαρών ψυχολογικών προβλημάτων, έχασε τη δουλειά της και πέρασε σχεδόν όλη τη ζωή της μπαινοβγαίνοντας σε ψυχιατρικές κλινικές.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
was always changing sexual partners
Explanation:
This seems to fit with the overall register.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-09-15 06:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "was always switching between ..."
Selected response from:

Philip Lees
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2was always changing sexual partners
Philip Lees
4 +1was constantly changing lovers
transphy


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
was always changing sexual partners


Explanation:
This seems to fit with the overall register.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-09-15 06:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "was always switching between ..."

Philip Lees
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Καλό σαββατοκύριακο!
36 mins

agree  Dylan Edwards
1 day 5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was constantly changing lovers


Explanation:
...she was constantly changing lovers (she was promiscuous)

transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kyriacos Georghiou: I like 'she was promiscuous' better
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir. Yes, I put that as a note!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search