אמצאה מיומרת

English translation: purported invention

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:אמצאה מיומרת
English translation:purported invention
Entered by: Prokurator

19:53 May 24, 2007
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Hebrew term or phrase: אמצאה מיומרת
I've been having trouble finding an English equivalent to the term אמצאה מיומרת Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
Jeffrey Brown
purported invention
Explanation:
The word "מיומר" goes back to the translation of Brittish legislation during the period of Brittish Mandate over Palestine (the legislation was then published in English, Hebrew and Arabic). Some of the terms introduced by such translation were quite odd, as in this case. Anyway, the word "מיומר" was always (as far as I know) used to tranlate the word "purported" or "purporting to be".

Some examples from the legislation still valid in Israel:
Par. 17(2)(III) of Trading with the Enemy Ordinance (פקודת המסחר עם האויב, 1939):
"...decision, authority, direction or order given ... in pursuance or purported pursuance of the powers and duties conferred upon such custodian...", translated as:
"הכרעה, הרשאה, הוראה או צו שניתנו ... בהמשך, או בהמשך מיומר, לסמכויות ולתפקידים שהוענקו לאותו אפוטרופוס..."

Par. 136(1) of the Defence (Emergency) Regulations (תקנות ההגנה (שעת חירום), 1945):
"...any other information being, or purported to be, of military value...", translated as
"כל ידיעות אחרות שנודע להן, או מיומר בהן שנודע להן, ערך צבאי".

By the way, the phrase "purported invention" seems to be common in English usage:

http://www.lawyerscollective.org/^amtc/^Patent_Oppositions/p...
"The purported invention of methanesulfonic acid ... is not a new product and that it has been published previously. ...
We submit that the purported invention so far as claimed in the complete specification has been published before the priority date of the claim in a specification".

http://www.dww.com/newsletter/oct27_04.htm
"...it must be determined what the invention is and whether, in law, there is more than one invention. Once that determination is made, the four-step test for obviousness (the Windsurfing test) is applied to each purported invention".
Selected response from:

Prokurator
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2alleged invention
Ron Armon
4 +1purported invention
Prokurator


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alleged invention


Explanation:
As I understand it - it's quite simply a claimed or alleged invention.
I personally don't like the "fancy" use of מיומרת , deriving from י.מ.ר - I believe it's not even proper Hebrew but it is sometimes found in legal Hebrew.

The term "alleged invention" is frequent enough in legal English documents.
(whereas pretentious contrivance is so hard to find that it may be viewed as a pretentious contrivance... :-)

Ron Armon
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar: "pretended invention" is also an option (literal translation)
28 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Eynnat: Not sure where you get pretentious from - it means something quite different; same for contrivance. OIC ;-) As to Prok's comment: Mandate Hebrew has been overtaken long since.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks! As to "pretentious contrivance": It's was offered by Smantha with an uncertain rating and later dropped

neutral  Prokurator: Concerning "claimed invention", this term was translated as "אמצאה [ש]נתבעה" and not as "אמצאה מיומרת", e.g. par. 8(2) of Brittish Mandate Patents and Designs Ordinance (פקודת הפטנטים והמדגמים).
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purported invention


Explanation:
The word "מיומר" goes back to the translation of Brittish legislation during the period of Brittish Mandate over Palestine (the legislation was then published in English, Hebrew and Arabic). Some of the terms introduced by such translation were quite odd, as in this case. Anyway, the word "מיומר" was always (as far as I know) used to tranlate the word "purported" or "purporting to be".

Some examples from the legislation still valid in Israel:
Par. 17(2)(III) of Trading with the Enemy Ordinance (פקודת המסחר עם האויב, 1939):
"...decision, authority, direction or order given ... in pursuance or purported pursuance of the powers and duties conferred upon such custodian...", translated as:
"הכרעה, הרשאה, הוראה או צו שניתנו ... בהמשך, או בהמשך מיומר, לסמכויות ולתפקידים שהוענקו לאותו אפוטרופוס..."

Par. 136(1) of the Defence (Emergency) Regulations (תקנות ההגנה (שעת חירום), 1945):
"...any other information being, or purported to be, of military value...", translated as
"כל ידיעות אחרות שנודע להן, או מיומר בהן שנודע להן, ערך צבאי".

By the way, the phrase "purported invention" seems to be common in English usage:

http://www.lawyerscollective.org/^amtc/^Patent_Oppositions/p...
"The purported invention of methanesulfonic acid ... is not a new product and that it has been published previously. ...
We submit that the purported invention so far as claimed in the complete specification has been published before the priority date of the claim in a specification".

http://www.dww.com/newsletter/oct27_04.htm
"...it must be determined what the invention is and whether, in law, there is more than one invention. Once that determination is made, the four-step test for obviousness (the Windsurfing test) is applied to each purported invention".


Prokurator
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynnat: Purported is also fine in this context. Personally, I can't see anything wrong with meyumar and its siblings.
1 hr
  -> You have to admit that using the word "מיומר" in everyday speech might make people wonder about the speaker's mental health:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search