フェイシャー用樹脂

English translation: facing compound / facing resin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:フェイシャー用樹脂
English translation:facing compound / facing resin
Entered by: CalumR

01:00 Aug 31, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Patents / polymer resins,etc,
Japanese term or phrase: フェイシャー用樹脂
I believe this is the right spelling??
Roger Johnson
facer
Explanation:
I found this -
Does it fit the bill?

FACER-R フェイシャーR

I guess that makes your term "resins for facers" or similar.

Calum
Selected response from:

CalumR
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks I will go with facing compound or facing resin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3facer
CalumR
1 +1fascia
KathyT


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facer


Explanation:
I found this -
Does it fit the bill?

FACER-R フェイシャーR

I guess that makes your term "resins for facers" or similar.

Calum


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=1&url=http%3A%2F%...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=2&url=http%3A%2F%...
CalumR
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks I will go with facing compound or facing resin!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
フェイシャー OR フェイシャ
fascia


Explanation:
Well, you've already closed the question, but I would have thought フェイシャ might be "fascia." Depends on your context though, which was, err... a little underwhelming. ;-)
Usually, "fascia" is katakana-ized as ファシア, but the English pronunciation is closer to フェイシャ, imho.

Fascia for a motor vehicle having reduced wall thickness - US ...
The automobile fascia manufactured in accordance with the present invention comprises a composite material of a polymer having dispersed therein ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6260893-description.html -

Bumper fascia for vehicle - US Patent 5988714
A bumper fascia 6 of synthetic resin as a part of the front bumper 2 is positioned to cover the armature 5. As shown in FIGS. 1 and 3, the bumper fascia 6 ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5988714-description.html -

Building manufacture and method using synthetic polymer structural ...
Materials made of synthetic resin or high polymer compositions have been used in .... Below the roof panels, fascia boards 6 and 8, fabricated from polymer ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5826389-description.html -

Scratch resistant polymer compositions and articles - US Patent ...
For vehicle fascia applications, a tougher, more energy absorbing polymer is desirable .... When used, the epoxy resin is typically present in the polymer ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5731376-description.html -

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Smith: My thoughts exactly!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steven :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search