påtegningsark

English translation: memorandum in response; (DPP etc.) referral

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:påtegningsark
English translation:memorandum in response; (DPP etc.) referral
Entered by: Adrian MM. (X)

13:06 Nov 23, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: påtegningsark
The title of the document is:

Påtegningsark

Rettsanmodning fra Bulgaria
Svar på rettsanmodningen
A. Petrunova
Bulgaria
memorandum in response {to letters rogatory}
Explanation:
If rettsanmodning is a request for judicial assistance or letters rogatory from Bulgaria to Norway, then the title of the document ought to be on the lines of a referral form or memorandum.

Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4memorandum in response {to letters rogatory}
Adrian MM. (X)
3signed document
Bjørnar Magnussen
3endorsement sheet
Don Spade (X)
3signature page
Carole Hognestad


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
signature page


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

Carole Hognestad
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
endorsement sheet


Explanation:
Endorsing the "rettsanmodning" (letter of request)?

Don Spade (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
signed document


Explanation:
"Påtegningsark" / "påtegning" is a document that is already "påtegnet" - i.e. signed.

"Denne beslutningen ble klaget inn for riksadvokaten, som i et påtegningsark til statsadvokaten i Vestfold og Telemark avviste saken den 7 desember 1998 med hjemmel i strpl §59 a, første ledd."

"Dette resulterte i at statsadvokatene i påtegning av 6. august 1993 formulerte et antall spørsmål gruppert i tre punkter, og disse ble deretter oversendt professor Haugen til besvarelse."


    Reference: http://www.rettsnorge.no/artikler/Kolle100401.htm
    Reference: http://www.odin.no/jd/norsk/dok/andre_dok/nou/012005-020009/...
Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 79

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
memorandum in response {to letters rogatory}


Explanation:
If rettsanmodning is a request for judicial assistance or letters rogatory from Bulgaria to Norway, then the title of the document ought to be on the lines of a referral form or memorandum.



Example sentence(s):
  • Letters rogatory shall be prepared on forms that are printed in the four ... Upon receipt of a letter rogatory form the Central Authority in another State ...
  • Submit the cleared final to the district court in two originals under cover of an application for issuance of letters rogatory and a memorandum in support, ...

    Reference: http://www.jurisint.org/doc/html/ins/en/2002/2002jiinsen9.ht...
    Reference: http://www.usdoj.gov/usao/eousa/foia_reading_room/usam/title...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search