placentagebetet

English translation: placental throbosis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:placentagebetet
English translation:placental throbosis
Entered by: rajagopalan sampatkumar

10:53 Feb 24, 2012
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Obstetrics
Norwegian term or phrase: placentagebetet
Hæmmes fibrinolysen for meget under graviditeten, kan der dannes tromber i placentagebetet, og dette kan føre til spontan abort.

Any help is much appreciated!
Dawn Nixon
Norway
placental throbosis
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-24 15:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be thrombosis. Sorry for the typing error.
Selected response from:

rajagopalan sampatkumar
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks everyone but I decided to go for this more general term, which fitted the context. Thanks Sampat!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4placental bed
Michele Fauble
2 +1placental throbosis
rajagopalan sampatkumar
3placental tissue
eodd


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placental tissue


Explanation:
Gebet means area as you probably know, but I think what's meant here is placental tissue or placenta on its own should be OK too.
"Thrombosis
Blood clots forming in the placenta or uterus may lead to loss of the fetus. This is an unusual circumstance, but may occur in patients who carry a clotting tendency, or thrombophilia (a propensity for developing clots). If a pregnancy is lost in the second trimester, the placenta should be sent for analysis. If blood clots or evidence of poor blood flow is found in the tissue, then the patient may want to consider using a blood thinner such as heparin in future pregnancies."


    Reference: http://www.marchofdimes.com/pregnancy/complications_thrombop...
    Reference: http://knol.google.com/k/miscarriage#
eodd
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 292

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placental throbosis


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-24 15:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be thrombosis. Sorry for the typing error.

rajagopalan sampatkumar
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks everyone but I decided to go for this more general term, which fitted the context. Thanks Sampat!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Shepherd
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Sue.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placental bed


Explanation:
... thrombosis in the placental bed ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9653861

There is thrombosis seen as low signal intensity on T2 weighted ... blood flow as a consequence of a vascular defect in the placental bed
fn.bmj.com/content/early/2011/08/17/adc.2010.196451.full

This may account for the formation of microthrombi in the terminal capillary system in the placental bed of preeclamptic pregnancies.
books.google.com/books?isbn=078173066X...

the authors speculated that factor V Leiden-induced thrombosis in the placental bed with subsequent hypoxia ...
www.clinchem.org/content/49/7/1081.full

All these conditions are associated with thrombotic damage in the placental bed.
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1751721409001791


Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search