tipificação penal

English translation: criminal classification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tipificação penal
English translation:criminal classification
Entered by: Felipe Simões

14:50 Apr 13, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: tipificação penal
"Partindo da análise do conceito dessa espécie abusiva praticada contra a criança, das suas características e da sua dinâmica, é demonstrada a tipificação penal dessa conduta no ordenamento jurídico brasileiro e os meios de prova hábeis para comprovar a sua ocorrência."

Many thanks in advance!!!
Aline Leal
United Kingdom
criminal classification
Explanation:
[PDF] Dr. Maurice Godwin's Resume
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Criminal Classification Systems. Serial Murder Investigations. Criminal Justice
Systems. Indiana State University, Terre Haute, Indiana ...
www.investigativepsych.com/godwinresume.pdf - Similar pages

Committee Meeting Memos
... Review the criminal classification categories of NDCC Title 12.1 and other
titles throughout the Century Code, select those titles and sections in need ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-13 15:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como direito penal é \"Criminal Law\", creio que \"Criminal classification\" é melhor do que \"penal classification\".
Selected response from:

Felipe Simões
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2criminal classification
Felipe Simões
4 +1penal classification
airmailrpl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tipificação penal
penal classification


Explanation:
Mexico City, June 16, 2002 Press Release 546/02 FEDERALISM PERMITS ...
... The Conference approved a model penal classification of kidnapping, ...
Offices are bound to push for its penal classification in their states. ...
www.pgr.gob.mx/cmsocial/press02/jun/b54602.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vertebem
1 hr
  -> thank you

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tipificação penal
criminal classification


Explanation:
[PDF] Dr. Maurice Godwin's Resume
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Criminal Classification Systems. Serial Murder Investigations. Criminal Justice
Systems. Indiana State University, Terre Haute, Indiana ...
www.investigativepsych.com/godwinresume.pdf - Similar pages

Committee Meeting Memos
... Review the criminal classification categories of NDCC Title 12.1 and other
titles throughout the Century Code, select those titles and sections in need ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-13 15:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como direito penal é \"Criminal Law\", creio que \"Criminal classification\" é melhor do que \"penal classification\".

Felipe Simões
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes...as a crime....
1 hr
  -> thank you Jane

agree  rhandler
11 hrs
  -> thanks rhandler




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search