Mestre de Cabotagem

English translation: Coastal shipmaster

22:22 Oct 12, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Mestre de Cabotagem
Portuguese term or phrase: Mestre de Cabotagem
Just need the English term for such rank.
Denis Paolillo
Brazil
English translation:Coastal shipmaster
Explanation:
"Cabotagem" refers exclusively to coastal navigation while "mestre" signifies that the person holds a master's certificate in this caregory and is therefore qualified to command a vessel in such waters
Selected response from:

Kevin Freyburg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Coastal shipmaster
Kevin Freyburg
4Skipper
Nick Taylor
3Coaster Captain
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3Captain/Master/Shipmaster
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Captain/Master/Shipmaster


Explanation:
I could find no trace of a distinctive title for Mestre de Cabotagem in English. The usual term seems to be Captain, with one or two distinctions for particularly experienced captains, and with some variation between British and American terms.

As Cabotagem refers to coastal shipping, what about Coaster Captain (captain of a coastal vessel)?

Example sentence(s):
  • The captain (alt. master or shipmaster) of a merchant vessel is a licensed mariner in ultimate command of the vessel.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Captain_%28nautical%29
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Coaster Captain


Explanation:
CABOTAGEM - Babylon 9 Translation Software and Dictionary Tool
www.babylon.com/definition/CABOTAGEM/English?uil...tid...
Wikipedia Português A enciclopédia livre, Download this dictionary ... CABOTAGEM. COASTING TRADE. NAVIO DE CABOTAGEM. COASTER SHIP ...

http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q="coaster captain"...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Skipper


Explanation:
Skipper

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Coastal shipmaster


Explanation:
"Cabotagem" refers exclusively to coastal navigation while "mestre" signifies that the person holds a master's certificate in this caregory and is therefore qualified to command a vessel in such waters

Kevin Freyburg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search