instauración/instaurada

English translation: algor mortis/ rigor mortis

17:16 Nov 28, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Forensic Report
Spanish term or phrase: instauración/instaurada
What is the translation of this in this context? Thanks:)

Como signos de muerte cierta presenta opacidad corneal bilateral, frialdad en instauración, rigidez instaurada y livideces extensas no fijas en planos declives (cara , region toraco abdominal anterior y cara anterior de extremidades, que reproducen Ias zonas de presión de la ropa y de la ropa de cama).
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
English translation:algor mortis/ rigor mortis
Explanation:
Rigor mortis (Latin: rigor "stiffness", mortis "of death"), or postmortem rigidity, is the third stage of death. It is one of the recognizable signs of death, characterized by stiffening of the limbs of the corpse caused by chemical changes in the muscles postmortem.
Selected response from:

Meritxell Asensio
Grading comment
Great answer, thank you, I'd never heard of algor mortis.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1algor mortis/ rigor mortis
Meritxell Asensio
3manifestation/manifest
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
algor mortis/ rigor mortis


Explanation:
Rigor mortis (Latin: rigor "stiffness", mortis "of death"), or postmortem rigidity, is the third stage of death. It is one of the recognizable signs of death, characterized by stiffening of the limbs of the corpse caused by chemical changes in the muscles postmortem.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rigor_mortis
    https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Algor_mortis
Meritxell Asensio
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great answer, thank you, I'd never heard of algor mortis.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  julia grassi
4 days
  -> gracias :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manifestation/manifest


Explanation:
Instauración/instaurar, también: manifestar, mostrar, presentar, declarar.

Manifest rigidity, manifest coldness.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 45




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search