no estenosa la luz a XX cm de arcada dentaría

English translation: does not stenose the lumen at XX cm from the dental arch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no estenosa la luz a XX cm de arcada dentaría
English translation:does not stenose the lumen at XX cm from the dental arch
Entered by: Joseph Tein

13:27 Jul 18, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Oncology Medical report
Spanish term or phrase: no estenosa la luz a XX cm de arcada dentaría
My head is spinning on this one. Here is the text:

Text:
-Panendoscopia oral (FECHA): Esófago: Mucosa de características normales en toda su longitud. Se aprecia anillo esofágico que
no estenosa la luz a 32cm de arcada dentaría, sin lesiones mucosas. UGE a 34cm de arcada dentaria con impronta diafragmática
a 37cm. Hernia de hiato de moderado tamaño. Estómago: Cavidad gástrica vacia. Pliegues conservados.
Seth Phillips
Mexico
does not stenose the lumen at XX cm from the dental arch
Explanation:
(I think "dental arch" is the same as "alveolar arch" ... not quite sure about this, but "dental arch" seems like the most direct translation.)

i.e. it does not narrow or restrict the lumen (diameter of the inside space) of the esophagus at that spot
Selected response from:

Joseph Tein
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5does not stenose the lumen at XX cm from the dental arch
Joseph Tein
3does not restrict the ligt at xx cm of the alveolar arch
Gracie
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
does not restrict the ligt at xx cm of the alveolar arch


Explanation:
I think that it means that the ring does not restrict/occlude the passage of the endoscope light at 32 cm of the alveolar arch.
UGE (unión gastro esofágica) refers to the gastro-esophageal junction

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: The lumen ("luz") is the inside space of a tubular structure, such as an artery or intestine.//It's always good to learn something new.
4 hrs
  -> You are absolutely right about lumen. Alveolar arch is the same as dental arch My apologies to you all

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
does not stenose the lumen at XX cm from the dental arch


Explanation:
(I think "dental arch" is the same as "alveolar arch" ... not quite sure about this, but "dental arch" seems like the most direct translation.)

i.e. it does not narrow or restrict the lumen (diameter of the inside space) of the esophagus at that spot

Joseph Tein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 360
Grading comment
Thanks!




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
http://transpanish.biz/es/blog_traduccion/las-nuevas-palabra...
estenosar. [Adición de artículo]. TR. Med. Producir una estenosis (en un orificio o conducto).

This gloss entry may clue you in:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical/181678...
GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: estenosar, estenosis
English translation: stenose (to), stenosis (tpo partially occlude lumen/light)

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search