mixiote

English translation: Mixiote (Wrapped and cooked in a banana leaf)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mixiote
English translation:Mixiote (Wrapped and cooked in a banana leaf)
Entered by: Ruby Valdez

22:39 Jan 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ cocina
Spanish term or phrase: mixiote
Platillo de la comida mexicana
Ruby Valdez
United States
mixiote
Explanation:
This seems very typical of Mexico and would probably not be translated.

A glossary (second ref) gave this explanation without offering a translation: Mixiote Thin parchment-like membrane of the maguey, or the dish made by wrapping meats and vegetables in it much the way we use parchment paper, and cooking them in a steamer of barbacoa pit
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias! Yo tambien ya lo encontre!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"mixiote"
GoodWords
4mixiote
leff
4mixiote
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixiote


Explanation:
This seems very typical of Mexico and would probably not be translated.

A glossary (second ref) gave this explanation without offering a translation: Mixiote Thin parchment-like membrane of the maguey, or the dish made by wrapping meats and vegetables in it much the way we use parchment paper, and cooking them in a steamer of barbacoa pit


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=mixiote+dish
    Reference: http://lomexicano.com/mexicanfoodrecipeglossary.htm
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias! Yo tambien ya lo encontre!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixiote


Explanation:
not translated


    Reference: http://www.mexflavours.com.mx/ingles/glosario/mixiote.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 103

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"mixiote"


Explanation:
As there is no equivalent in English, I would keep the word "mixiote" (but put it in italics). This is how it appears in the texts below.

Ruby, I know you must know what mixiote is, but for anyone else who is wondering, it is a dish of meat, sauce and seasonings steamed in a wrapper of the inner lining of the maguey leaf, which gives it a distinctive flavour.

http://mexicanfood.about.com/library/recipes/blrr822.htm








    Reference: http://hungryhiker-tj.com/restaurants/mole.html
    Reference: http://www.epiculinary.com/mex_haciendas.html
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search