poligono

English translation: polygon

00:53 Jan 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / real estate
Spanish term or phrase: poligono
Property deed from Argentina.

NOMENCLAUTURA CATASTRAL: Circunscripcion I; Sección B; Manzana 114; Parcela 2-a; Subparcela 182; Poligono 04-06.
Renee Borio
United States
English translation:polygon
Explanation:
Land Cover Classification Comparison of Digital Airborne Multi ...
... Figure 3 – Study Area Real State at T2 (1995): After the time interval grids were
generated, the land ownership polygon layer was also converted to a grid of ...
www.geocities.com/colosseum/rink/9805/methods.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-10 00:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] California Department of Conservation Farmland Mapping and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Page 2. Irrigated Farmland to Urban Land: 1 change: Small boundary
adjustment to an Urban Land polygon (Valley Ford quad, 38122-c8). ...
www.consrv.ca.gov/DLRP/fmmp/pubs/2000_2002/ field_reports/mar02.pdf - Similar pages

<html> <head> </head><body><pre>APPENDIX C.NEVADA.OWNERSHIP.CODES. ...
... If the land polygon has more than one land classification, they are separated
by a backslash with "USER" ownership preceding "CD". ...
www.gis.usu.edu/gap-data/nv-gap/textfiles/nvlanddd.txt - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Land Use \\ Land Cover - Polygon Base Map
First Previous Next Last Index Text. Slide 33 of 40.
www.msgic.state.md.us/publicat/ gismngmt/part2/sld033.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PPDM V 3.6 ersion
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... ING BID LAND LEGAL DESC XREF LAND LEGAL DESCRIPTION LAND MINERAL ZONE LAND ZONE
DEFINITION LAND ZONE SUBSTANCE LLD SPATIAL DESC LAND POLYGON BOUNDARY LAND ...
chat.ppdm.org/ftp/public/model/PPDM36_Road_Maps.pdf - Similar pages


As you can see on the references, you can also call it:

LAND POLYGON

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-01-10 01:20:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, polygon is a legal division of land and in an AREA/ZONE, you can have several POLYGONS, each one having it\'s own range or boundaries.
Selected response from:

Erika McGovern
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1area, zone
Ines Garcia Botana
5 +1Plot
Henry Hinds
5polygon
Erika McGovern
4 +1Estate
xxxAlex Zelkind
3 +1complex
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polygon


Explanation:
Land Cover Classification Comparison of Digital Airborne Multi ...
... Figure 3 – Study Area Real State at T2 (1995): After the time interval grids were
generated, the land ownership polygon layer was also converted to a grid of ...
www.geocities.com/colosseum/rink/9805/methods.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-10 00:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] California Department of Conservation Farmland Mapping and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Page 2. Irrigated Farmland to Urban Land: 1 change: Small boundary
adjustment to an Urban Land polygon (Valley Ford quad, 38122-c8). ...
www.consrv.ca.gov/DLRP/fmmp/pubs/2000_2002/ field_reports/mar02.pdf - Similar pages

<html> <head> </head><body><pre>APPENDIX C.NEVADA.OWNERSHIP.CODES. ...
... If the land polygon has more than one land classification, they are separated
by a backslash with "USER" ownership preceding "CD". ...
www.gis.usu.edu/gap-data/nv-gap/textfiles/nvlanddd.txt - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Land Use \\ Land Cover - Polygon Base Map
First Previous Next Last Index Text. Slide 33 of 40.
www.msgic.state.md.us/publicat/ gismngmt/part2/sld033.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PPDM V 3.6 ersion
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... ING BID LAND LEGAL DESC XREF LAND LEGAL DESCRIPTION LAND MINERAL ZONE LAND ZONE
DEFINITION LAND ZONE SUBSTANCE LLD SPATIAL DESC LAND POLYGON BOUNDARY LAND ...
chat.ppdm.org/ftp/public/model/PPDM36_Road_Maps.pdf - Similar pages


As you can see on the references, you can also call it:

LAND POLYGON

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-01-10 01:20:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, polygon is a legal division of land and in an AREA/ZONE, you can have several POLYGONS, each one having it\'s own range or boundaries.

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
area, zone


Explanation:
Esa es la Nomenclatura Catastral de una propiedad en la Rep.Argentina, y esa palabra se refiere a la zona donde se encuentra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-01-10 01:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esto explica que el polígono es una zona delimitada por diferentes calles:

La Legislatura de la Ciudad Autónoma de Buenos Aires

sanciona con fuerza de Ley



Artículo 1º.- Desaféctase del Distrito de Zonificación UF al polígono delimitado por las calles Pichincha, 15 de noviembre de 1889, Pasco y la Avda Caseros, cuya nomenclatura catastral es: Manzana 89, Sección: 24, Circunscripción 2ª .

Artículo 2º.- Aféctase al polígono delimitado por el eje de las calles Pichincha, 15 de noviembre de 1889, Pasco y la prolongación virtual del eje de la calle Rondeau, a Distrito de Zonificación General R2aII, del Código de Planeamiento Urbano.
Las construcciones a llevarse a cabo en dicho polígono no podrán superar una altura máxima de 24m.
Artículo 3º.- Aféctase al polígono delimitado por el eje de las calles Pichincha, Pasco y la prolongación virtual de la calle Rondeau y la Avenida Caseros, al Distrito de Zonificación General C3II, del Código de Planeamiento Urbano.
Las construcciones a llevarse a cabo en dicho polígono no podrán superar una altura máxima de 24m.

Artículo 4º.- En el proyecto edilicio a llevarse a cabo en el polígono a que hace referencia el art. 3º deberán preservarse del actual edificio de la ex Unidad carcelaria Nº 16, los muros exteriores, almenas superiores y torreta de esquina, en una proporción no menor al 30% de su desarrollo actual, poniendo en valor los elementos de arquitectura relevantes.
Los proyectos requerirán de la aprobación previa del Órgano de Aplicación de la Sección 10 \"Protección Patrimonial\", del Código de Planeamiento Urbano, otorgada con anterioridad al registro de planos de obra.



Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erika McGovern: I think the zone/area would be the whole thing: Circunscripcion I; Sección B; Manzana 114; Parcela 2-a; Subparcela 182; Poligono 04-06
9 mins
  -> Erika, have a look at the note I'm going to post now, and thank you!

agree  Sabina La Habana Reyes: yes, I agree. Polígono en Argentina es una zona urbanizada para viviendas, normalmente de más o menos reciente construcción. also could be "residencial area", I think it even fits better
20 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plot


Explanation:
In this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 02:05:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The smallest subdivision of land, by the way, at least here, not always.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Alex.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Estate


Explanation:
Another option

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complex


Explanation:
site, park, estate, area. This applies mostly to industrial zone. I don't know if it fits in your context.

large area of land devoted entirely to manufacturing industries and their 'parasite' service industries; A more or less defined area with a cluster of neighbouring factories, plants, storage sites and laboratories

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enebada
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search