aflorar

German translation: verfeinern

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aflorar
German translation:verfeinern
Entered by: Pee Eff (X)

13:13 Feb 20, 2002
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: aflorar
Bloque limpiador para aflorar discos de diamante.
kadu
Spain
verfeinern
Explanation:
nach Slaby-Grossmann:
aflorar - verfeinern, läutern (Mehl, Korn), anstehen, zu Tage treten (Erz & fig.)

Grüße
Patrick
Selected response from:

Pee Eff (X)
Germany
Grading comment
O.k. Vielen Dank und Grüsse.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reinigen, abziehen
Ullrich Kern
4verfeinern
Pee Eff (X)


  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verfeinern


Explanation:
nach Slaby-Grossmann:
aflorar - verfeinern, läutern (Mehl, Korn), anstehen, zu Tage treten (Erz & fig.)

Grüße
Patrick

Pee Eff (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
O.k. Vielen Dank und Grüsse.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reinigen, abziehen


Explanation:
Reinigungstein zum Abziehen von Diamantscheiben, nur als Vorschlag


    Reference: http://www.kaindl-schleiftechnik.de/Downloads/BDA-SSG600.pdf
Ullrich Kern
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasemin Belkiran
2 days 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search