arbotantes craneales

Portuguese translation: calote craniana

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arbotantes craneales
Portuguese translation:calote craniana
Entered by: Susana Valdez

15:30 Nov 15, 2009
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Spanish term or phrase: arbotantes craneales
Téngase en cuenta que una oclusión normal permite el paso de fuerzas de manera adecuada desde la mandíbula hasta los arbotantes craneales a través de los dientes, siempre que el ángulo mandibular sea normal.
Susana Valdez
Portugal
ossos da abóboda craniana/calote craniana
Explanation:
Calote Craniana



(fr. calotte crânienne; ing. calvaria). Parte superior e arredondada do crânio. Sin. de abóbada craniana.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2009-11-15 17:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correcção: "abóbada" e não "abóboda" como, por lapso, escrevi.
Selected response from:

Gil Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ossos da abóboda craniana/calote craniana
Gil Costa
2arbotantes = pilares
liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ossos da abóboda craniana/calote craniana


Explanation:
Calote Craniana



(fr. calotte crânienne; ing. calvaria). Parte superior e arredondada do crânio. Sin. de abóbada craniana.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2009-11-15 17:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correcção: "abóbada" e não "abóboda" como, por lapso, escrevi.

Gil Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: calote craniana = bóveda craneana/craneal, no??
45 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
arbotantes = pilares


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&safe=off&q=base do crân...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-11-15 18:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pilares craneanos???

#
Currículo do Sistema de Currículos Lattes (Marcelo Bastos Nasciben)
- [ Translate this page ]
Reconstituição em Crânios Secos das Linhas de Tensão e Pilares Cranianos. 2002. (Apresentação de Trabalho/Seminário). ...
buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.jsp?id=W6342728 - Cached
#
Traumatismo Raquimedular | MedicinaNET
- [ Translate this page ]
4 Set 2009 ... A aplicação do halo é feita sob anestesia local e a colocação de pinos é feita sobre os pilares cranianos, abaixo de uma linha do maior ...
www.medicinanet.com.br/.../2266/traumatismo_raquimedular.ht... - Cached

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
por si acaso le ayude

[PDF]
Fracturas y hemorragias tras TCE. Aspectos neuropatológicos y ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ambos peñascos del ala mayor del esfenoides. («hinge fracture»). Esta ... Dos de estos arbotantes son los peñascos (arbotantes petrosos) o las alas del ...
www.cej.justicia.es/pdf/publicaciones/medicos_forenses/MEDI...
by JA Escario - Related articles

arbotantes = buttresses (inglés)

Medicina Oral, Patología Oral y Cirugía Bucal (Ed. impresa ...
Implants in anatomical buttresses of the upper jaw. Implantes en arbotantes anatómicos del maxilar superior. Marco Sorní (1), Juan Guarinos (2), ...
scielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?pid=s1698...script=sci...tlng... - Cached - Similar
by M Sorní - 2005 - Cited by 6 - Related articles - All 4 versions

Trauma of the nose and paranasal sinuses - Google Books Result
by Robert H. Mathog, Richard L. Arden, Steven C ... - 1995 - Medical - 209 pages
The maxilla attaches to the cranial base via a series of pillars or buttresses. The buttresses maintain the relative position of the maxilla to the mandible ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0865775265...

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:sDke6tKpQBMJ:bases.bire...


Contribuiçäo ao estudo das fraturas do osso zigomático, reconstruindo o pilar zigomático-maxilar / Contribution to the study of the zygomatic bone fractures treatment with the reconstruction of the zygomaticomaxillary buttress.

#
RBORL - Impressão de Artigos
- [ Translate this page ]
Furthermore, osteotomies of the bilateral zygomatic buttress and the ... estendida da região lateral-inferior da abertura piriforme até o pilar zigomático. ...
www.rborl.org.br/conteudo/acervo/print_acervo.asp?id=3390 - Cached
by BC do Egito Vasconcelos - Related articles
#
Gaia
- [ Translate this page ]
crista e corpo do zigomático. Recentemente, a literatura tem sugerido a ... allows evaluation of the orbital floor, zigomatic processes, buttress, and .... Visualiza-se o osso horizontal palatino e destaca-se o pilar zigomático (setas). ...
revistaseletronicas.pucrs.br/fo/ojs/index.php/fo/.../2880 - Cached - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search