KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

maestro repostero...maestro a secas....

English translation: master pastry chef / simply a master


03:22 Nov 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: maestro repostero...maestro a secas....
Maneras de maestro repostero apunta su Higo Relleno de Foie, y de maestro, a secas, su Pastel de Cordero y Berenjena con Comino y Salsa Tahina
aodh
English translation:master pastry chef / simply a master
Explanation:
His Figs stuffed with Foie Gras show that he is a master pastry chef, and his Lamb and Aubergine Pie with Cumin Seeds and Tahini Sauce, that he is simply a master

Bleurgh! Not sure about the 'Pie', could be a sort of terrine thingy.
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again ! - Aodh


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Chief pastry cook/ just a pastry cook
Irecu
4 +1master pastry chef / simply a master
MJ Barber


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
master pastry chef / simply a master


Explanation:
His Figs stuffed with Foie Gras show that he is a master pastry chef, and his Lamb and Aubergine Pie with Cumin Seeds and Tahini Sauce, that he is simply a master

Bleurgh! Not sure about the 'Pie', could be a sort of terrine thingy.


MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
Thanks again ! - Aodh


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
6 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chief pastry cook/ just a pastry cook


Explanation:
none needed


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
25 mins