KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Lic. Asentamientos etc

English translation: BSc. in Human Settlements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Lic. Asentamientos etc
English translation:BSc. in Human Settlements
Entered by: Erika McGovern

20:56 Dec 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Lic. Asentamientos etc
Mexican marriage certificate
2 professsions in a certificate:
Lic. Asentamientos
Lic. Literatura hispánica
JCG
BSc. in Human Settlements/BSc. in Hispanic Literature
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-11 21:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heriot-Watt University Edinburgh: The School of the Built ...
... Centre for Environment and Human Settlements School of the Built Environment Heriot-Watt
University Riccarton Edinburgh EH14 4AS Scotland United Kingdom. ...
www.sbe.hw.ac.uk/cehs/ - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

AWPNUC: University Programs
... AIT is an autonomous, international post graduate university which aims to ... AIT\'s
Human Settlements Development (HSD) programme is designed to meet the demand ...
www.awpnuc.org/university.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Hispanic Literature—Graduate School Catalog
... Information—Department of Spanish and Portuguese Studies, University of Minnesota ... The
department offers three MA programs: Hispanic literature, Luso-Brazilian ...
www.catalogs.umn.edu/grad/programs/g089.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

University of Pittsburgh
... and literatures by pursuing related work or a formal minor in other University of
Pittsburgh ... Spanish 0055 Introduction to Hispanic Literature and Cultural ...
www.pitt.edu/~hispan/undergraduate.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Erika McGovern
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1BSc. in Human Settlements/BSc. in Hispanic Literature
Erika McGovern
5Degree in Social Settlement StudiesANTONY WILLIAMS


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BSc. in Human Settlements/BSc. in Hispanic Literature


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-11 21:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heriot-Watt University Edinburgh: The School of the Built ...
... Centre for Environment and Human Settlements School of the Built Environment Heriot-Watt
University Riccarton Edinburgh EH14 4AS Scotland United Kingdom. ...
www.sbe.hw.ac.uk/cehs/ - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

AWPNUC: University Programs
... AIT is an autonomous, international post graduate university which aims to ... AIT\'s
Human Settlements Development (HSD) programme is designed to meet the demand ...
www.awpnuc.org/university.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Hispanic Literature—Graduate School Catalog
... Information—Department of Spanish and Portuguese Studies, University of Minnesota ... The
department offers three MA programs: Hispanic literature, Luso-Brazilian ...
www.catalogs.umn.edu/grad/programs/g089.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

University of Pittsburgh
... and literatures by pursuing related work or a formal minor in other University of
Pittsburgh ... Spanish 0055 Introduction to Hispanic Literature and Cultural ...
www.pitt.edu/~hispan/undergraduate.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Except literature would be a BA.
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry :)

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Degree in Social Settlement Studies


Explanation:
I would suggest that the terms 'BA' and 'BSc' are omitted, as these qualifications do not accurately translate inter-language.

ANTONY WILLIAMS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8