KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

sincronismo (noun)

English translation: sychronism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sincronismo (noun)
English translation:sychronism
Entered by: Nigel Greenwood

08:07 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / transmissions
Spanish term or phrase: sincronismo (noun)
This is definitely not something simple like synchronicity. It is a mechanical part of a transmission. It has anillos de sincronismo, which are toothed wheels. Maybe this is just an automatic transmissions gearing system?
Lanna Rustage
Spain
sychronism
Explanation:
According to 'Collins'
Selected response from:

Nigel Greenwood
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Nigel. Routledge also said this, but I wasn't sure whether or not to believe them!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Uniform Synchronous Ringsjmr620808
4synchronous ringsslothm
4sychronism
Nigel Greenwood
3sync rings
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sychronism


Explanation:
According to 'Collins'

Nigel Greenwood
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Nigel. Routledge also said this, but I wasn't sure whether or not to believe them!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sync rings


Explanation:
Ford Racing M-7000-A T-5 Transmission Rebuild Kit V6+GT - [ Traducir esta página ]Ford Racing Performance Parts 94 Piece T-5 manual transmission rebuild kit ... Spacer P/N 1352-053-004 (x1), Spacer P/N 1352-053-005 (x1), Sync Rings 1&2 ...
www.chipsv6specialties.com/t5rebuildkit.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares


Porsche Transmission - 915.302.301.04 915 SYNC RING 2ND - Berlyn ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Porsche Transmission - 915.302.301.04 915 SYNC RING 2ND - Berlyn Services - Independant Porsche Parts Supplier.

Manual transmission parts, rebuild kits and overhaul kits Borg ... - [ Traducir esta página ]We offer a complete line of transmission parts, rebuild and overhaul kits to help you with manual ... ALTT15-14, 1-3 Sync Ring, T15 Jeep 3 speed ...
www.drivetrain.com/borgwarnert15t90.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares
T5 PARTS transmission - [ Traducir esta página ]t5 transmission gears and parts, t5 rebuild kits. ... T5 WC 1-2 outer steel sync ring. 12.50. 56 or 159. 1332-14. T5 5th sync ring all models ...
www.tbtrans.com/t5_transmission.htm - 121k - En caché - Páginas similares
Manual Transmission Parts - [ Traducir esta página ]Synchro Ring Kit Ford Mazda Full Size F150,F250

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 238
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Smartrans You are always so quick. Thank you sooo much.I wanted to give 4 points to you as well, but apparently that's not allowed


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
synchronous rings


Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3910390.html
The synchronous rings are centrally bored and are there provided with internal splines 26 ... http://www.steuler.de/steuler_indu/content/ind_korr/produkte...
… as for example synchronous rings or gear wheels. ... http://www.tmbevo.com/50_All_Gear_Prod__Machines.pdf
… CNC controlled milling machine for synchronous rings ... http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5507375/claims.html
... a pair of spaced apart synchronous rings associated with each shift bushing ...


slothm
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for all the hard work and references. Your answer backed up the others, giving me certainty. I wanted to give you 4 ponts as well, but apparently I can only choose one.


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Uniform Synchronous Rings


Explanation:
A synchronous device for change-speed gears, especially for motor vehicles, wherein slotted rings are under the influence of a locking means for increasing the servo effect which are arranged between each of the springy slotted rings and the hub of its associated clutch body. The locking means includes a slotted band having a camlike form body in the shape of an arched depression disposed in a recess in the associated clutch body and cooperates with a slidable stop extending between the ends of the ring. The working direction which serves for the reverse shifting of a speed is provided with a larger, effective gripping length than is provided for shifting to a higher gear.

jmr620808
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the clear explanation. As I do quite a lot of work in this field but am a mere Pysicist, not an engineer, it was a great help. However, I could only choose one.