KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

dm -8.9

English translation: absolute deviation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dm -8.9
English translation:absolute deviation
Entered by: Neil Ashby

23:03 Dec 2, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Opthalmologia
Spanish term or phrase: dm -8.9
This is an opthalmology report, relating to a patient with an eye infection.

The sentence goes:
cv (campo visual) mucho mejor dm -8.9

could this be degeneracion macular?
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
absolute deviation
Explanation:
In Spanish the "dm" is "La desviación media es la media de las diferencias en valor absoluto de los valores a la media" it's a statistical measurement for a range of data (in this case the range is the different measurements for the "campo visual" of the patient), the English equivalent being the ABSOLUTE DEVIATION. See references.
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
very helpful, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4absolute deviation
Neil Ashby
4desviación media -8.9
celiacp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desviación media -8.9


Explanation:
Revista Mexicana de Optometría No. 96 Oct 2010 ... JULIO - SEPTIEMBRE 2010 A A1 REVISTA MEXICANA DE OPTOMETRÍA B B1 Envía tus ..... Los cuatro índices globales son:  Desviación media (DM) ...
www.docstoc.com/.../Revista-Mexicana-de-Optometr%C3%ADa-No-... - En caché

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-12-03 07:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Científico 2quarkFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de BP Alonso - Artículos relacionados
Aquí la desviación media (DM) da un valor alto, porque en todos los puntos del campo visual la ... Ciencias de la Optometría nº. 13. Pags.: 22 - 27. ...
www.cnoo.es/modulos/gaceta/actual/gaceta401/Cientifico_2.pd... - Similares
[PDF] NÚMERO 9 - Optometria MexicoFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
28 Jul 2010 ... ICANA DE OPTOMETRÍA. JULIO - SEPTIEM. B. RE 2010 No. 9.  Desviación media. Es la elevación o depresión del campo total del ...
http://www.optometriamexico.org/files/no_1_.9.pdf

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 463

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absolute deviation


Explanation:
In Spanish the "dm" is "La desviación media es la media de las diferencias en valor absoluto de los valores a la media" it's a statistical measurement for a range of data (in this case the range is the different measurements for the "campo visual" of the patient), the English equivalent being the ABSOLUTE DEVIATION. See references.


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Desviaci%C3%B3n_media
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Absolute_deviation
Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
very helpful, thank you!